News

Honoring Local Teachers for Excellence in Education
Published Wednesday, August 17, 2016

The nominees and award winners at the Education & Business Partnership Breakfast. (photos by Will Bucquoy / view more photos)  

Nearly 300 community and business leaders came together over breakfast earlier this week to honor teachers at the Education & Business Partnership Breakfast. A total of 35 educators -- from preschool to college -- were nominated by their schools for the Excellence in Education Awards.

PG&E, the event's Gold Star Sponsor, has demonstrated a tremendous level of commitment to both education and the community by generously donating over $180,000 during the past 12 years in grants in support of this event. These funds are distributed directly to the teachers recognized for their excellence in education.

Success and sustainability for our future lies in our youth of today, and the Chamber congratulates all of our local educators as well as the Excellence in Education nominees and award winners. If you'd like to congratulate them too, click over to the photo album on Facebook. 

Nominees and Award Winners of the Excellence in Education Awards

PRE-SCHOOL LEVEL

Chelsea Herring, 4Cs Windsor State Preschool

Natalie Hincher,  4Cs Paulin Creek Child Development Center (Award Winner)

ELEMENTARY LEVEL

David Heaney, Luther Burbank Elementary (Award Winner)

Heather Hecker,  Albert F. Biella Elementary

Laura Lee,  James Monroe Elementary School

Michelle Meislahn, Brook Hill Elementary School

Rosie Muldoon, Helen Lehman Elementary

Louise Silk, Steele Lane Elementary School

Carolyn Smith,  Abraham Lincoln Elementary School

MIDDLE SCHOOL LEVEL

Alexis Behrens, Hilliard Comstock Middle School

Robyn Hidas,  Slater (Herbert) Middle School

Kasia King, Hilliard Comstock Middle School

Kathy Lacey, Lawrence Cook Middle School

Sandi Martin,  Slater (Herbert) Middle School (Award Winner)

Jessica McNiff, Lawrence Cook Middle School

Jay Meyer,  Rincon Valley Middle School

Cynthia Miles,  Santa Rosa Middle School

Kateland Weighall,  Rincon Valley Middle School (Award Winner)

Natasha Whitfield,  Santa Rosa Middle School

HIGH SCHOOL LEVEL

Trevor Brady,  Maria Carrillo High School

Kristie Coleman, Elsie Allen High School (Award Winner)

Karen Coster,  Piner High School

Debbie Grove,  Piner High School

Brian Halloran, Elsie Allen High School

Simone Harris,  Montgomery High School

Jim Holland,  Montgomery High School

Kenny Knowlton,  Santa Rosa High School

Monica Mertle,  Cardinal Newman High School

Susan Pearson,  Santa Rosa High School

Joe Sims,  Maria Carrillo High School (Award Winner)

Tracy Williams,  Cardinal Newman High School

2-YEAR COLLEGE LEVEL

Cindy Hanna, Empire College

Sami Lange,  Santa Rosa Junior College (Award Winner)

4-YEAR COLLEGE LEVEL

Jeremy Qualls,  Sonoma State University (Award Winner)

Ronit Rubinoff,  Empire College School of Law


Send this page to a friend

Show Other Stories

FOR ANY INQUIRIES,
PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL US:

Office: (707) 545-1414
Fax: (707) 545-6914

OUR ADDRESS

Santa Rosa Metro Chamber
50 Old Courthouse Square
Suite 110
Santa Rosa, CA 95404

CONTACT US

SITE MAP
SITE MAP
Back to top